Kate Gray’s Privacy Policy and Acknowledgement

This privacy policy covers ChiffeyGray Pty Ltd
ABN 73 638 768 626

We respect your personal information and this privacy policy explains how we collect, hold, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It applies to all of your dealings with us. You will always be able to access a current version of our privacy policy on our websites. Occasionally it will be necessary for us to update our privacy policy. When we do so, we will place a notice on our website.

What information do we collect?
Generally, the personal information we collect consists of your full name and contact details. This may include postal and email address, phone and mobile number and business contact details. Where relevant we may ask you for other information such as income and expense information and business details.

We may also collect personal information such as your IP address and web activity through third party companies such as Social media platforms or Google Analytics if you interact with us over the internet. Usually we will not collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. We may do so only if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and you explicitly consent beforehand.
If you do not provide all the information we request, we may no longer be able to provide a product or service to you.

How We Collect Your Personal Information
There are many ways we may collect personal information from you. These include in person at a meeting or training, when you register for online events, fill out a form, or correspond with us via our website, email or by telephone.

We never sell, rent or trade your personal information.

We may collect your personal information from other third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf.

On occasion it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a publicly available source. We will only do so where you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to do so, or if it is necessary for us to perform a specific service.

How We Use Your Personal Information
Collecting your personal information allows us to provide you with the products and services you’ve asked for, respond to your requests and provide you with information about us.
The Company also collects, uses and exchanges your information so that we can:

  • keep clients and contacts informed of current developments and the products and services we offer;
  • maintain contact with clients;
  • notify contacts and clients of events, products and services;
  • manage and administer the products and services we offer;
  • comply with laws, and assist government or law enforcement agencies;
  • manage our businesses;
  • improve our websites to provide you with a personalised experience; and
  • provide you with information about other products and services offered by the Company that may be relevant to you.


Who do we share your personal information with?

Depending on the product or service you have applied for, we may share your personal information with other members of the Company. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties outside of the Company, including:

  • those involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service;
  • businesses who assist us with our work, including direct marketing, and IT support.

Disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients
The Company operates in Australia. As a result, your personal information is likely to be used in other States, Territories and overseas. Where your personal information is provided to overseas entities, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information remains secure and is used in a manner consistent with this policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
We may use your personal information to market our services. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive this marketing, please send an email to support@katecgray.com with your full name, postcode, mobile number and the communication mediums you wish to unsubscribe from. We will endeavour to process your request within 21 days.

We will hold your personal information for such time as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Security Of Your Personal Information
We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We will take reasonable commercial measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your information may be kept in electronic form or hard copy.

We implement a number of processes to ensure your personal information is safeguarded. Our processes include the following:

  • information storage security policies;
  • security measures for systems access;
  • providing discreet meeting areas for confidential discussions;
  • accessed control for our Customer Relationship Management systems; and
  • secure web forms when collecting sensitive information.

We take reasonable care to ensure any personal information you provide us via our website is protected. For example, if we require your sensitive information our websites have electronic security systems in place which include data encryption. Depending on your involvement with our Company and the type of information collected, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information.

Access To Your Personal Information
To request access to your personal information, please email us at support@katecgray.com. Before we give you the information, we will need to confirm your identity. In certain circumstances we may be able to deal with your request over the telephone or in person. Otherwise we will endeavour to process your request within 21 days. In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access. We will explain why if that is the case (e.g. it may unreasonably affect the privacy of others).

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Please contact us if you think the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, up-to- date or complete.

Use Of Cookies
You are not required to provide us with any personal information as a visitor to our website. You may choose to remain anonymous or to provide us with a pseudonym if you do not wish to reveal your identity. However, please be aware that if this is impractical we may be unable to provide you with proper services.

We use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website that provide us with information such as internet provider, date and time, search phrases, or referring websites. This information is not initially personally identifiable. However it is likely to be once you provide us with your personal information. Cookies assist us to monitor traffic to the various pages on our website. This enables us to create a customised user experience.

Most browsers are programmed to accept cookies. If you wish to erase or block Cookies, you may be able to do this by changing the settings of your browser.

Blogs, Forums, And Other Social Media
The Company is not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information that you contribute in this manner.

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites you will be subject to their privacy policy, the terms and conditions of which may differ from our own. You will need to contact or examine those websites or companies directly to determine their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Complaints
If you have a complaint or concern about how we handle your personal information, please let us know and we will try to fix it. To make a complaint, please email us at (support@katecgray.com). We will look into the issue and endeavor to respond to your complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with how we manage your complaint, you may take your complaint directly to Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a- privacy-complaint.

How To Contact Us
We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting the Privacy Officer at support@katecgray.com

Copyright © 2022 Kate Gray
ChiffeyGray Pty Ltd
ABN 73 638 768 626

3 Canberra Court,
Mermaid Waters, Queensland, 4219
Australia

Email: support@katecgray.com